International Education homepage

Can students take dictionaries into IGCSE Physics (9-1) examination?

Students are not permitted to use dictionaries in Cambridge IGCSE language exams, except where specified otherwise in the syllabus. Simple translation dictionaries are permitted in other Cambridge IGCSE exams.

For more information, please refer to Section 5.1.7.2 of the Cambridge Handbook, which can be downloaded from the Cambridge website here.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments